top of page

SCHOLARSHIP

WINNERS

The vision of the St. Clair Shores Community Chorus is to provide scholarships to graduating high school seniors in support of furthering their education.
 
Any high school senior with an interest and demonstrated singing talent. All are welcome to audition. You DO NOT need to be a resident of St. Clair Shores.

About Scholarships

2022-2023 Scholarship Winners

2023_FirstPlace_Jake.jpg

Jake Sachs

First Place

Grosse Pointe North High School
Major: Political Science and German
Song: If Ever I Would Leave You from Camelot
College: U of M - Ann Arbor

Third Place

2023_ThirdPlace_Dahlia.jpg

Dahlia Medvinsky

University Liggett
Major: Musical Theater
Song: The Music that Makes Me Dance from Funny Girl
College: Undecided

2023_SecondPlace_Logan.jpg

Logan Leitch

Second Place

Chippewa Valley High School
Major: Cyber Operations
Song: If I Can’t Love Her from Beauty & the Beast
College: Michigan Technological University

2023_FourthPlace_Naima.jpg

Grosse Pointe North High School
Major: Education with a Minor in Music. 
Song: When I Have Sung My Songs by Ernest Charles.
College: Undecided

Rose Marie Sosnowski Scholarship

Naima Wright

Congratulations to all our current and previous year winners, dating back as far as 1992.

We wish you all the best of luck in your musical endeavors.

Previous Scholarship Winners

2021-2022

Rhoby Rausch - First Place
Emily Lingerfelt - Second Place (tie)
Summer Schohl - Second Place (tie)
Grace Watson - Third Place

2020-2021

Lillian Groth - First Place
Carys Rees-Baker - Second Place
John Vorgitch - Third Place

2019-2020

Brooke Arnold - First Place
Cheyne Middleton - Second Place
Sofia Taylor - Third Place

*These scholarship winners to perform at the 2021 Holiday Concert

2018-2019

Marisa Hochberg - First Place
Allison Glentzer - Second Place
Chad Bishoff - Third Place
Andrew Montano (MCC) 

2017-2018

Miranda Cole – First Place

Jessica Boehmer – Second Place

Lucy Bemiss – Third Place (tie)

Andrew Hallam – Third Place (tie)

2016-2017

Nathanial Zook - First Place

Breanne Franz - Second Place

Matthew Jacobs - Third Place

2015-2016

Bethany Moses - First Place

Jacob Hill - Second Place

Sarah Markstrom - Third Place

2014-2015

Nicholas Spatafora

Cameron McGillis

2021-2022

Rhoby Rausch - First Place
Emily Lingerfelt - Second Place (tie)
Summer Schohl - Second Place (tie)
Grace Watson - Third Place

2020-2021

Lillian Groth - First Place
Carys Rees-Baker - Second Place
John Vorgitch - Third Place

2019-2020

Brooke Arnold - First Place
Cheyne Middleton - Second Place
Sofia Taylor - Third Place

*These scholarship winners to perform at the 2021 Holiday Concert

2022-2023

Jake Sachs-First Place
Logan Leitch-Second Place
Dahlia Medvinsky-Third Place
Naima Wright-RMS*

2019-2020

Brooke Arnold-First Place
Cheyne Middleton-Second Place
Sofia Taylor-Third Place

2016-2017

Nathaniel Zook-First Place
Breanna Fibranz-Second Place
Matthew Jacobs-Third Place

2013-2014

Carter Goldstein-First Place
Amanda Scanlon-Second Place
Kelly Jenkins-Third Place
Katelyn Snover-Fourth Place

2010-2011

Erica Hansen-First Place
Chris Isherwood-Second Place
Elandra Lee-Third Place

2021-2022

Rhoby Rausch-First Place
Summer Schohl-Second Place (tie)
Emily Lingerfelt-Second Place (tie)
Grace Watson-Third Place

2018-2019

Marisa Hochberg-First Place
Alison Glentzer-Second Place
Chad Bischoff -Third Place

2015-2016

Bethany Moses-First Place
Jacob Hill-Second Place
Sarah Markstrom-Third Place

2012-2013

Jacob Surzyn-First Place
Melissa Kamm-Second Place
Helena Veltri-Third Place
Alexia Ellison-Fourth Place

2009-2010

Nick Waters-First Place
Ryan Sawka-Second Place
Jennie Fuchs-Third Place
Courtney Pandoff-Fourth Place

2020-2021

Lillian Groth-First Place
Carys Rees-Baker-Second Place
John Vorgitch-Third Place

2017-2018

Miranda Cole-First Place
Jessica Boehmer-Second Place
Andrew Hallum-Third Place (tie)
Lucy Bemiss-Third Place (tie)

2014-2015

Cameron McGillis-First Place (tie)
Nicholas Spatafora-First Place (tie)

2011-2012

Rachel Pulice-First Place
Samantha Tribble-Second Place
Kaleigh Jackson-Third Place

2008-2009

Courtlin Bacal-First Place
Nicole Kish-Second Place
Jillian Kidd-Third Place
Tim Stone-Fourth Place

bottom of page